Is Arla Protein Salted Caramel Yogurt 200g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly salty caramel flavor with a smooth, thick, creamy texture; often consumed as a grab-and-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or dessert topping. Reviewers commonly note the pronounced caramel taste and velvety mouthfeel, praising convenience while some mention it can be sweeter than expected or richer than preferred in small portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactose Free Skyr (Yogurt (Milk)), White Grape Juice Concentrate, Sugar 0,9%, Concentrated Butter 0,4% (Milk), Waxy Maize Starch, Burnt Sugar Syrup 0,16%, Salt 0,09%, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides from Stevia), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactase Enzymes

Check Arla Protein Salted Caramel Yogurt 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Arla Protein Salted Caramel Yogurt 200g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingSmoothieTopping
Gluten Free? Arla Protein Salted Caramel Yogurt 200g | Spoonful