Is Armour Barbecue Flavored Vienna Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sausage: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup.Contains 2% or Less of: Beef, Pork, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic Powder.Barbecue Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Vinegar.Contains 2% or Less of: Hickory Smoked Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Color Added

Check Armour Barbecue Flavored Vienna Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Armour Barbecue Flavored Vienna Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepGrilling