Is Armour Original Vienna Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- beef
- chicken broth
- mechanically separated chicken
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sausage: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup. Contains 2% or Less of: Beef, Pork, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic Powder. Broth: Chicken Broth.
Check Armour Original Vienna Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Armour Original Vienna Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Armour Original Vienna Sausage is available at 4 retailers
KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's
About this product
Meat · Can
Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep


