Is Arnold Superior Keto Seeded Bread, 20 oz, White Bread, Bag Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a dense, moist crumb and firm, sliceable texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and open-faced toppings. Customer reviews frequently mention sturdy slices that hold up to spreads, reliable performance in toasting, and mixed opinions on overall moisture and texture among different batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- monoglycerides
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a dense, moist crumb and firm, sliceable texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and open-faced toppings. Customer reviews frequently mention sturdy slices that hold up to spreads, reliable performance in toasting, and mixed opinions on overall moisture and texture among different batches.
Ingredients
WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER FLOUR, CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, YEAST, INULIN, OAT FIBER, SEA SALT, BROWN FLAXSEED, CHIA SEEDS, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), CITRIC ACID
Check Arnold Superior Keto Seeded Bread, 20 oz, White Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnold Superior Keto Seeded Bread, 20 oz, White Bread, Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnold Superior Keto Seeded Bread, 20 oz, White Bread, Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


