Is Arnold Whole Grains 12 Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Wheat, 24 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • monoglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • +3 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Arnold Whole Grains 12 Grain Bread, a 24 oz product made with simple ingredients, is a wholesome choice for a balanced life. This bread is crafted with whole wheat as a main ingredient, along with sunflower seeds, oats, barley, and brown rice. It is free from artificial preservatives, colors, flavors, and high fructose corn syrup. Users often praise the taste of this bread, describing it as moist and fresh. Additionally, the presence of seeds adds to its appeal. Overall, Arnold Whole Grains 12 Grain Bread offers a nutritious and delicious option for those seeking a high-quality bread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Gluten, Wheat, Rye, Cellulose Fiber, Oats, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Ground Corn, Salt, Molasses, Buckwheat, Brown Rice, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Triticale, Barley, Flaxseed, Millet, Calcium Sulfate, Datem, Grain Vinegar, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Nuts (Walnuts, Hazelnuts (Filberts), Almonds), Whey, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Whole Wheat Flour, Nonfat Milk

Check Arnold Whole Grains 12 Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Wheat, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Arnold Whole Grains 12 Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Wheat, 24 oz is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking