Is Arnold Whole Grains 22 Grains & Seeds Small Slice Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made in a bakery that may also use milk
- natural flavors
made in a bakery that may also use milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole wheat flour, water, sugar, oats, flaxseed, rye sourdough (water, fermented rye flour), wheat gluten, sunflower seeds, yeast, vegetable oil (soybean), brown sugar, sea salt, millet, cultured wheat flour, pumpkin seeds, citric acid, soy lecithin, cracked wheat, molasses, natural flavors, brown flaxmeal, black chia seeds, Kamut® (Khorasan wheat), kaniwa seeds, teff, brown rice flour, buckwheat flour, spelt flour, amaranth, barley, blue cornmeal, sorghum flour, einkorn wheat, salt, triticale, berry, poppy seeds, quinoa. Contains wheat, soy. Made in a bakery that may also use milk, tree nuts.
Check Arnold Whole Grains 22 Grains & Seeds Small Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnold Whole Grains 22 Grains & Seeds Small Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Slice


