Is Arnold Whole Grains 22 Grains & Seeds Small Slice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- rye sourdough
- whole wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- fermented rye flour
- kamut
- cracked wheat
- spelt flour
- cultured wheat flour
- oats
- natural flavors
- +5 more
rye sourdough
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole wheat flour, water, sugar, oats, flaxseed, rye sourdough (water, fermented rye flour), wheat gluten, sunflower seeds, yeast, vegetable oil (soybean), brown sugar, sea salt, millet, cultured wheat flour, pumpkin seeds, citric acid, soy lecithin, cracked wheat, molasses, natural flavors, brown flaxmeal, black chia seeds, Kamut® (Khorasan wheat), kaniwa seeds, teff, brown rice flour, buckwheat flour, spelt flour, amaranth, barley, blue cornmeal, sorghum flour, einkorn wheat, salt, triticale, berry, poppy seeds, quinoa. Contains wheat, soy. Made in a bakery that may also use milk, tree nuts.
Check Arnold Whole Grains 22 Grains & Seeds Small Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnold Whole Grains 22 Grains & Seeds Small Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Slice


