Is Arnold Whole Grains 22 Grains & Seeds Small Slice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole wheat flour, water, sugar, oats, flaxseed, rye sourdough (water, fermented rye flour), wheat gluten, sunflower seeds, yeast, vegetable oil (soybean), brown sugar, sea salt, millet, cultured wheat flour, pumpkin seeds, citric acid, soy lecithin, cracked wheat, molasses, natural flavors, brown flaxmeal, black chia seeds, Kamut® (Khorasan wheat), kaniwa seeds, teff, brown rice flour, buckwheat flour, spelt flour, amaranth, barley, blue cornmeal, sorghum flour, einkorn wheat, salt, triticale, berry, poppy seeds, quinoa. Contains wheat, soy. Made in a bakery that may also use milk, tree nuts.
Check Arnold Whole Grains 22 Grains & Seeds Small Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnold Whole Grains 22 Grains & Seeds Small Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Slice


