Is Arnott's Bluey Sherbet Flavoured Muesli Bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavors

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
whole grain oats
oat fiber

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats (55%), Glucose, Chicory Fiber, Fruit Flavored Sherbet Fizzies (5%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Malic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Colors (Copper Chlorophyllin, Carotene, Paprika Extract, Anthocyanins), Natural Flavors), Rice Crisps, White Choc Compound Chips (3.5%) (Contains Milk, Soy), Sunflower Oil, Honey, Humectant (Glycerine), Oat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Salt. CONTAINS: GLUTEN, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: WHEAT, PEANUT, ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, SESAME, LUPIN.

Check Arnott's Bluey Sherbet Flavoured Muesli Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go