Is Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour, Salt), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Golden Syrup, Food Colours (Caramel Iii, Paprika Extract), Cocoa Powder, Gisborne Orange Powder,sup,1,/sup, Salt, Baking Powder, Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Equivalent To 4% Fresh Orange

Check Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee