Is Arnotts Vita Weat Crispbread 9 Grains Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye
  • wheat
  • barley

rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, dry slices deliver a mild toasted, slightly nutty flavor and a firm, crunchy texture that holds toppings well. Commonly used with cheeses, spreads, dips or as a canapé base, reviewers praise sturdiness and crunch while noting occasional blandness, dry mouthfeel, and appreciated long shelf stability in sealed packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrains (86%) (Wheat, Barley, Rye, Corn), Seed s (5%) (Canola, Linseed, Poppy, Sunflower Kernels) , Vegetable Oil, Salt, Sugar, Soy.

Check Arnotts Vita Weat Crispbread 9 Grains against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Arnotts Vita Weat Crispbread 9 Grains is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttyEarthyNeutral
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichMeal Prep