Is AROMATIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, AROMATIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- butter
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- light cream
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pureed butternut squash, vegetable stock (water, onions, cabbage, celery, mushrooms, carrots, turnips, black peppercorn, mustard seed, dill, thyme, bay leaves, marjoram), light cream (pasteurized milk, cream), onion, water, celery, butter (cream, salt), sea salt, cornstarch, ginger puree (ginger, water), black pepper, cane sugar, nutmeg, sage, non-gmo
Check AROMATIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, AROMATIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AROMATIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, AROMATIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
AROMATIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, AROMATIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


