Is arrow root/dictame Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arrow Root/ Dict : Starch Extracted Fro Canta, A Plant Grown In Tropical Aranta, A Plant Grown Regions Organically Grown, May Contai Gluten, Soy, Sesae And Nuts, Preparation : Easi Digestible Thickener For Use In Sauces, Creins, Soups And Light Porridges For Your Children, Dissolve The Arrowroot While The Mixture Is Cold Before Thickening It Over Heat, Vary The Arrowroot/water Ratio According To Your Desired Consistency Analyse Type / 100G 34

Check arrow root/dictame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep