Is arrow root/dictame Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arrow Root/ Dict : Starch Extracted Fro Canta, A Plant Grown In Tropical Aranta, A Plant Grown Regions Organically Grown, May Contai Gluten, Soy, Sesae And Nuts, Preparation : Easi Digestible Thickener For Use In Sauces, Creins, Soups And Light Porridges For Your Children, Dissolve The Arrowroot While The Mixture Is Cold Before Thickening It Over Heat, Vary The Arrowroot/water Ratio According To Your Desired Consistency Analyse Type / 100G 34

Check arrow root/dictame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep