Is Arrowhead Mills Gluten-Free Fudge Brownie Mix, 17.5 oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic chocolate chips
  • organic chocolate liquor
  • monocalcium phosphate

organic chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Rice Flour, Organic Dutch Cocoa Powder, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor (Contains Traces Of Milk), Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda)

Check Arrowhead Mills Gluten-Free Fudge Brownie Mix, 17.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Arrowhead Mills Gluten-Free Fudge Brownie Mix, 17.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking