Is Arrowhead Mills Organic Oat Flour Pancake & Waffle Mix Pescatarian?

Description
This pancake and waffle mix yields tender, mildly nutty griddles with a soft, slightly chewy crumb and golden exterior; waffles crisp up with a light interior. Users commonly report easy preparation and versatility across pancakes, waffles, and batter-based recipes, while some note occasional density or a need to adjust liquids.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- organic natural flavor
- baking powder calcium phosphate
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pancake and waffle mix yields tender, mildly nutty griddles with a soft, slightly chewy crumb and golden exterior; waffles crisp up with a light interior. Users commonly report easy preparation and versatility across pancakes, waffles, and batter-based recipes, while some note occasional density or a need to adjust liquids.
Ingredients
ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA FLOUR, BAKING POWDER CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA), SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA.
Check Arrowhead Mills Organic Oat Flour Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arrowhead Mills Organic Oat Flour Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


