Is ARTICHOKE ANTIPASTO SALAD Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • salami
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, CUCUMBERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALAMI (PORK, SEA SALT, WATER, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER), CANOLA OIL, GARBANZO BEANS, SALT, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, GRAPE MUST), OLIVE, VINEGAR, ROSEMARY, THYME, LAUREL LEAF, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES) LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC PUREE, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check ARTICHOKE ANTIPASTO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingLunch