Is Artigiano Collection La Bottega di Belgioioso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • artigiano aged balsamic & cipolline onion cheese: artigiano cheese
  • artigiano vino rossos cheese: artigiano cheese
  • artigiano classico cheese: cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artigiano Classico Cheese: Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes. Artigiano Vino Rossos Cheese: Artigiano Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes) Artigiano Aged Balsamic & Cipolline Onion Cheese: Artigiano Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Balsamic Vinegar (cooked Must, Wine Vinegar, Caramel), Onion (red Onion, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt). Contains Milk.

Check Artigiano Collection La Bottega di Belgioioso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep