Is Artigiano Collection La Bottega di Belgioioso Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artigiano Classico Cheese: Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes. Artigiano Vino Rossos Cheese: Artigiano Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes) Artigiano Aged Balsamic & Cipolline Onion Cheese: Artigiano Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Balsamic Vinegar (cooked Must, Wine Vinegar, Caramel), Onion (red Onion, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt). Contains Milk.
Check Artigiano Collection La Bottega di Belgioioso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Artigiano Collection La Bottega di Belgioioso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
International Collection Olive Oil, Garlic Flavored
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
KIKKOMAN Takumi Collection Teriyaki Sauce - Takumi Collection Original
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
About this product
Cheese · Slice


