Is ARTISAN CHEESE SUPERFOOD TOPPING, ARTISAN CHEESE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • b2
  • b1
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
b2
b1

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRIED YEAST, NIACIN (B3), PYRIDOXINE HCI (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), THIAMIN HCI (B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12), TIGERNUT, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, ONION, CARROT, GARLIC, TOMATO, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL

Check ARTISAN CHEESE SUPERFOOD TOPPING, ARTISAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Flake, Granule

Flavor
NuttySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSalad