Is ARTISAN CHEESE SUPERFOOD TOPPING, ARTISAN CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • b2
  • b1
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
b2
b1

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRIED YEAST, NIACIN (B3), PYRIDOXINE HCI (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), THIAMIN HCI (B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12), TIGERNUT, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, ONION, CARROT, GARLIC, TOMATO, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL

Check ARTISAN CHEESE SUPERFOOD TOPPING, ARTISAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Flake, Granule

Flavor
NuttySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSalad
Vegetarian? ARTISAN CHEESE SUPERFOOD TOPPING, ARTISAN CHEESE | Spoonful