Is ARTISAN QUINOA SESAME & GINGER SALADS, ARTISAN, QUINOA SESAME & GINGER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce powder

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC QUINOA, SEAONING MIX (MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER [(ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SALT], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, GINGER, VINEGAR POWDER (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), ONION POWDER, SESAME SEEDS, SESAME OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SESAME SEEDS, SESAME OIL, XANTHAN GUM), CARROT, ONION, CELERY, PARSLEY.

Check ARTISAN QUINOA SESAME & GINGER SALADS, ARTISAN, QUINOA SESAME & GINGER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchSalad