Is ARTISAN QUINOA SESAME & GINGER SALADS, ARTISAN, QUINOA SESAME & GINGER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC QUINOA, SEAONING MIX (MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER [(ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SALT], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, GINGER, VINEGAR POWDER (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), ONION POWDER, SESAME SEEDS, SESAME OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SESAME SEEDS, SESAME OIL, XANTHAN GUM), CARROT, ONION, CELERY, PARSLEY.
Check ARTISAN QUINOA SESAME & GINGER SALADS, ARTISAN, QUINOA SESAME & GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARTISAN QUINOA SESAME & GINGER SALADS, ARTISAN, QUINOA SESAME & GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
About this product
Grain · Dried, Pouch


