Is ARTISAN RENAISSANCE GRAIN BREAD, RENAISSANCE GRAIN Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • shredded wheat
  • wheat bran
  • shredded malted wheat
  • toasted wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • cultured rye flour
  • toasted rye flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SHREDDED WHEAT, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SHREDDED RYE, SESAME SEEDS, WHEAT BRAN, FLAX SEED MEAL, SHREDDED SOY, FLAX SEED, SHREDDED MALTED WHEAT, CULTURED RYE FLOUR, TOASTED RYE FLOUR, TOASTED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SPICES.

Check ARTISAN RENAISSANCE GRAIN BREAD, RENAISSANCE GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavoryMild
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingSide Dish