Is Artisan Something Special Gourmet Antipasto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna
  • fish
  • natural flavourings
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavours
  • lactic acid

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory and tangy flavors combine with varied textures—from tender and silky to firm and crisp—making this antipasto suitable for charcuterie boards, salads, sandwiches, pasta toppings, and party platters. Customers commonly note consistent seasoning, convenient ready-to-serve packaging, and reliable quality, while some mention portion size and varying intensity across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Dill Pickles (cucumbers, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, White Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Spices, Mustard Seed, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavours, Sodium Benzoate, Polysorbate 80, Garlic, Tartazine), Cauliflower, Carrots, Sweet Pickled Onions, Green Beans, Black Olives, Green Olives, Mushrooms, Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Tuna, Distilled Vinegar, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Olive Oil, Natural Flavourings. Contains: Tuna (fish), Mustard.

Check Artisan Something Special Gourmet Antipasto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladTopping
Vegan? Artisan Something Special Gourmet Antipasto | Spoonful