Is ARTISAN SPELT BAGELS, SESAME MUCHOI Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural enzymes
natural enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SPELT (WHEAT) FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE SPELT (WHEAT) FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, OLIVE OIL, SESAME SEEDS, NATURAL SEA SALT, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, YEAST, NATURAL ENZYMES
Check ARTISAN SPELT BAGELS, SESAME MUCHOI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARTISAN SPELT BAGELS, SESAME MUCHOI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


