Is ARTISAN SPELT BAGELS, SESAME MUCHOI Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- organic spelt
- organic whole spelt
- flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SPELT (WHEAT) FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE SPELT (WHEAT) FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, OLIVE OIL, SESAME SEEDS, NATURAL SEA SALT, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, YEAST, NATURAL ENZYMES
Check ARTISAN SPELT BAGELS, SESAME MUCHOI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARTISAN SPELT BAGELS, SESAME MUCHOI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


