Is Artisana Organics Raw Tahini Sesame Seed Butter, 14 Oz. Soy Free?

Description
Earthy, toasted flavor with mild bitterness and rich, savory profile. Smooth, creamy texture that can be slightly grainy in some batches; the contents may separate in the jar. Commonly used as a spread, in dressings and dips, in baking and smoothies. Reviews note consistent flavor but occasional separation and runniness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, toasted flavor with mild bitterness and rich, savory profile. Smooth, creamy texture that can be slightly grainy in some batches; the contents may separate in the jar. Commonly used as a spread, in dressings and dips, in baking and smoothies. Reviews note consistent flavor but occasional separation and runniness.
Ingredients
Organic Sesame Seeds, Oil Separation Occurs Naturally, Stir Before Serving, Made On Machinery That Processes Almonds, Coconuts, Cashews, Pecans, Walnuts, Hazlnuts, Sunflower Seeds And Sesame Seeds But Does Not Process Peanuts, Gluten, Dairy Or Soy, Our Are Minimally Processed And Made In To A Butter Using Low Temperature Grinding (Ltg), Process, Oil Separation Occurs Naturally, Process
Check Artisana Organics Raw Tahini Sesame Seed Butter, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Artisana Organics Raw Tahini Sesame Seed Butter, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Sunflower Seed Butter Cups
Imperial Dragon 100% Pure Sesame Seed Oil, 5 fl oz
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Sunflower Seed Butter Cups
Good Thins Gluten Free Mixed Seed Poppy and Sesame
Where to buy
Artisana Organics Raw Tahini Sesame Seed Butter, 14 Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


