Is ASDA 12 Crispy Potato Waffles 680g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp when heated with a soft interior, these waffles offer a mild savory flavor and a distinctive ridged texture. Commonly served at breakfast, as a side dish or snack, and often served with various toppings. Customers note quick preparation, reliable crisping and occasional variability in browning consistency across cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (86%), Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Dried Potato, Salt, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Dextrose, Turmeric

Check ASDA 12 Crispy Potato Waffles 680g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 12 Crispy Potato Waffles 680g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishOn The Go