Is ASDA 2 Basa Fillets with a Tomato, Smoked Paprika & Garlic Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basa (Pangasius Hypopthalmus), Fish, Water, Tomato Passata, Sun-dried Tomato Paste, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Flavourings, Onions, Tomatoes, Maize Starch, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Tomato Juice, Potato Starch, Roast Garlic Puree, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Puree, Basil, Oregano, Stabiliser (Pectins)

Check ASDA 2 Basa Fillets with a Tomato, Smoked Paprika & Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA 2 Basa Fillets with a Tomato, Smoked Paprika & Garlic Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go