Is ASDA 2 Basa Fillets with a Tomato, Smoked Paprika & Garlic Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • full fat soft cheese
  • basa

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basa (Pangasius Hypopthalmus), Fish, Water, Tomato Passata, Sun-dried Tomato Paste, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Flavourings, Onions, Tomatoes, Maize Starch, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Tomato Juice, Potato Starch, Roast Garlic Puree, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Puree, Basil, Oregano, Stabiliser (Pectins)

Check ASDA 2 Basa Fillets with a Tomato, Smoked Paprika & Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA 2 Basa Fillets with a Tomato, Smoked Paprika & Garlic Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go