Is ASDA 2 Basa Fillets with a Tomato, Smoked Paprika & Garlic Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- basa
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Basa (Pangasius Hypopthalmus), Fish, Water, Tomato Passata, Sun-dried Tomato Paste, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Flavourings, Onions, Tomatoes, Maize Starch, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Tomato Juice, Potato Starch, Roast Garlic Puree, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Puree, Basil, Oregano, Stabiliser (Pectins)
Check ASDA 2 Basa Fillets with a Tomato, Smoked Paprika & Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 2 Basa Fillets with a Tomato, Smoked Paprika & Garlic Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
ASDA 2 Basa Fillets with a Tomato, Smoked Paprika & Garlic Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


