Is ASDA 2 Fiery Hot & Spicy Chicken Breast Fillets 300g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (77%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spice Extracts [Chilli Pepper, Cumin, Black Pepper], Colour (Paprika Extract), Yeast, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Garlic Extract, Powdered Lemon Juice, Thyme Extract

Check ASDA 2 Fiery Hot & Spicy Chicken Breast Fillets 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich