Is ASDA 20 Family Favourites Lollies Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • chocolate flavour coating
  • flavouring
  • flavourings
  • flavouring water

chocolate flavour coating

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, chocolate flavour coating (vegetable oils (coconut oil, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil), sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), sugar strands, sugar, coconut oil, water, beetroot concentrate, glucose syrup, paprika extract, colour (curcumin), glazing agent (beeswax)), glucose syrup, beetroot concentrate, colours (calcium carbonate, carotenes), citric acid, stabilisers (guar gum, carob bean gum), flavourings, gelling agent (pectins), flavouring, spirulina extract, safflower extract, paprika extract, beetroot extract, colours (curcumin, carotenes), reconstituted skimmed milk, whey powder (milk), coconut oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, chocolate flavour coating, vegetable fat and oils (coconut oil, palm kernel oil, palm oil, sunflower oil, shea fat, rapeseed oil), sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), flavouring water, strawberry puree, colour (carotenes)

Check ASDA 20 Family Favourites Lollies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA 20 Family Favourites Lollies is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go