Is ASDA 4 Bobbly Lollies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar Balls (26%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Water, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Coconut Oil, Plant Concentrates [Spirulina, Safflower, Carrot], Colour (Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Beeswax)], Chocolate Flavour Coating [Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed], Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Purée (2%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Gum), Citric Acid, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Flavouring .
Check ASDA 4 Bobbly Lollies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 4 Bobbly Lollies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA 4 Bobbly Lollies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


