Is ASDA 4 Bobbly Lollies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- beeswax
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- chocolate flavour coating
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar Balls (26%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Water, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Coconut Oil, Plant Concentrates [Spirulina, Safflower, Carrot], Colour (Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Beeswax)], Chocolate Flavour Coating [Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed], Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Purée (2%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Gum), Citric Acid, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Flavouring .
Check ASDA 4 Bobbly Lollies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 4 Bobbly Lollies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA 4 Bobbly Lollies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


