Is ASDA 4 Bobbly Lollies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar Balls (26%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Water, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Coconut Oil, Plant Concentrates [Spirulina, Safflower, Carrot], Colour (Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Beeswax)], Chocolate Flavour Coating [Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed], Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Purée (2%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Gum), Citric Acid, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Flavouring .
Check ASDA 4 Bobbly Lollies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 4 Bobbly Lollies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA 4 Bobbly Lollies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


