Is ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed skimmed milk
whey powder
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed], Whey Powder (Milk), Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Plant Extracts [Safflower, Spirulina], Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavourings, Peppermint Oil, Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Sucrose, Honey, Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go