Is ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • sucrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed], Whey Powder (Milk), Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Plant Extracts [Safflower, Spirulina], Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavourings, Peppermint Oil, Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Sucrose, Honey, Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) | Spoonful