Is ASDA Chosen by You Salad Cheese 200g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- medium fat soft cheese
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Medium Fat Soft Cheese (from Milk)
Check ASDA Chosen by You Salad Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chosen by You Salad Cheese 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Marzetti Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz.
CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE, AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CAFE BOWL, CHICKEN CAESAR
Where to buy
ASDA Chosen by You Salad Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


