Is ASDA Chosen by You Salad Cheese 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- medium fat soft cheese
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Medium Fat Soft Cheese (from Milk)
Check ASDA Chosen by You Salad Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chosen by You Salad Cheese 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Marzetti Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz.
CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE, AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CAFE BOWL, CHICKEN CAESAR
Where to buy
ASDA Chosen by You Salad Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


