Is ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrates
calcium citrates
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (79%), Strawberry Purée from Concentrate (10%), Sugar, Maize Starch, Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Flavourings, Thickener (Guar Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (79%), Raspberry Purée (8%), Sugar, Raspberry Juice from Concentrate (4%), Maize Starch, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates), Black Carrot Juice Concentrate Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (79%), Cherry Purée from Concentrate (10%), Sugar, Maize Starch, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Carrot, Aronia Berry, Red Grape], Flavourings, Thickener (Guar Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice
Check ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


