Is ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • black carrot juice concentrate low fat yogurt
  • concentrated lemon juice low fat yogurt
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

black carrot juice concentrate low fat yogurt
concentrated lemon juice low fat yogurt
low fat yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (79%), Strawberry Purée from Concentrate (10%), Sugar, Maize Starch, Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Flavourings, Thickener (Guar Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (79%), Raspberry Purée (8%), Sugar, Raspberry Juice from Concentrate (4%), Maize Starch, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates), Black Carrot Juice Concentrate Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (79%), Cherry Purée from Concentrate (10%), Sugar, Maize Starch, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Carrot, Aronia Berry, Red Grape], Flavourings, Thickener (Guar Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts | Spoonful