Is ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • black carrot juice concentrate low fat yogurt
  • calcium citrates
  • concentrated lemon juice low fat yogurt
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

black carrot juice concentrate low fat yogurt
calcium citrates
concentrated lemon juice low fat yogurt

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (79%), Strawberry Purée from Concentrate (10%), Sugar, Maize Starch, Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Flavourings, Thickener (Guar Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (79%), Raspberry Purée (8%), Sugar, Raspberry Juice from Concentrate (4%), Maize Starch, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates), Black Carrot Juice Concentrate Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (79%), Cherry Purée from Concentrate (10%), Sugar, Maize Starch, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Carrot, Aronia Berry, Red Grape], Flavourings, Thickener (Guar Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? ASDA 6 Low Fat Red Fruit Yogurts | Spoonful