Is ASDA 6 Low Fat Smooth Vanilla & Banana Yogurts Vegetarian?
Ingredients
Low Fat Yogurt (From Milk), Water, Sugar, Caramel, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings, Caramelised Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Thickener (Pectins), Salt
Check ASDA 6 Low Fat Smooth Vanilla & Banana Yogurts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 6 Low Fat Smooth Vanilla & Banana Yogurts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
ASDA 6 Low Fat Smooth Vanilla & Banana Yogurts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


