Is ASDA 6 Southern Fried Chicken in Breadcrumbs 570g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- dextrose
- b1
- calcium carbonate
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (57%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pea Starch, Salt, Wheat Starch, Spices, Pea Fibre, Dextrose, Yeast, Flavourings, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Gluten, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts [Black Pepper, Nutmeg], Garlic Extract, Onion Oil
Check ASDA 6 Southern Fried Chicken in Breadcrumbs 570g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 6 Southern Fried Chicken in Breadcrumbs 570g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice
About this product
Poultry · Piece


