Is ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- whey protein concentrate
- reconstituted skimmed milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- butter oil
- milk chocolate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (33%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Salt, Colour (Carotenes) White Chocolate (33%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Salt, Colour (Carotenes) Milk Chocolate (31%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Almonds (Nut) (6%), Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Salt, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Fruit Ice Bars, Lime/Tangerine/Lemon, Assorted, 12 Pack
HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & VANILLA ICE CREAMS MIXED WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE BROWNIES, HALF BAKED
Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Frozen, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate, 16 Ounce
THE TONIGHT DOUGH CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE ICE CREAMS WITH CHOCOLATE COOKIE SWIRLS & GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH, THE TONIGHT DOUGH
COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE MINI ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH
Where to buy
ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


