Is ASDA A Taste of America Monterey Jack Mac n Cheese Cooking Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (From Milk), Double Cream (From Milk), Medium Cheddar Cheese (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Monterey Jack Cheese (From Milk), Sugar, Egg Yolk Powder, Vegetable Stock (Yeast Extract, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Flavouring, Concentrated Onion Juice, Salt, Dried Tomatoes, Water, Dried Onions), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Ground White Pepper
Check ASDA A Taste of America Monterey Jack Mac n Cheese Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA A Taste of America Monterey Jack Mac n Cheese Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
Where to buy
ASDA A Taste of America Monterey Jack Mac n Cheese Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


