Is ASDA A Taste of America Monterey Jack Mac n Cheese Cooking Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- monterey jack cheese
- egg yolk powder
- whey powder
- medium cheddar cheese
- double cream
- from milk
- medium fat soft cheese
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (From Milk), Double Cream (From Milk), Medium Cheddar Cheese (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Monterey Jack Cheese (From Milk), Sugar, Egg Yolk Powder, Vegetable Stock (Yeast Extract, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Flavouring, Concentrated Onion Juice, Salt, Dried Tomatoes, Water, Dried Onions), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Ground White Pepper
Check ASDA A Taste of America Monterey Jack Mac n Cheese Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA A Taste of America Monterey Jack Mac n Cheese Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
Where to buy
ASDA A Taste of America Monterey Jack Mac n Cheese Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


