Is ASDA Apple & Blueberry Flavour Porridge Sachets 8 x 36g (288g) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wholegrain oat flakes
- flavourings
wholegrain oat flakes
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oat Flakes, Sugar, Flavourings, Dried Apple Pieces, Sweetened Dried Blueberries [Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Salt
Check ASDA Apple & Blueberry Flavour Porridge Sachets 8 x 36g (288g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Apple & Blueberry Flavour Porridge Sachets 8 x 36g (288g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
MUSH Gluten Free and Vegan Vanilla Bean Ready-to-Eat Oats - 5oz
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Honey Granola
Where to buy
ASDA Apple & Blueberry Flavour Porridge Sachets 8 x 36g (288g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


